Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email tosean@seangallagher.com or by writing to Sean Gallagher at Watson and Johnson Centre, Church Road, Greystones, A63A7Y3

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us to make an enquiry about book orders, speaking events or other enquiries.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information pertaining to special offers.

How is your information used?

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

  • Respond to an enquiry made by you
  • Process orders that you have submitted
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the products and services we provide.
  • To customise the website for you.

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for a maximum period of two years. After that time, we will contact you to see if you’d like to remain on our database.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties to use for their own direct marketing purposes.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at sean@seangallagher.com.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: sean@seangallagher.com

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Sean Gallagher website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to receive specific communication relating to your request.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily by sending an email to sean@seangallagher.com

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and forthcoming GDPR regulations.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the [domain name] domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.